Virat Kohli- The Epitome of Aggressive Sportsmanship

Virat Kohli is an Indian international cricketer who currently captains the India national team. He is a middle order batsman, who can also open the batting. He can also bowl right arm medium pace. He got his initial cricket training in West Delhi Cricket Academy, since its inception in 1998.

Virat Kohli plays for Royal Challengers Bangalore in the Indian Premier League (IPL). His first major success came in 2008 when he captained India Under-19s to victory at the 2008 Under-19 World Cup. He played his first Test in 2011 against West Indies in Kingston. Kohli was the recipient of the ICC ODI Player of the Year award in 2012. Kohli first played for Delhi Under-15 team in October 2002 in the 2002–03 Polly Umrigar Trophy.

Initially having played as a reserve batsman in the Indian team, he soon established himself as a regular in the ODI middle-order and was part of the squad that won the 2011 World Cup. Often regarded as an ODI SPECIALIST he made his test debut in the year 2013 and scored centuries in Australia and South Africa. Having reached the number one spot in the ICC rankings for ODI batsmen for the first time in 2013, Kohli also found success in the Twenty20 format, winning the Man of the Tournament twice at the ICC World Twenty20 (in 2014 and 2016). In 2014, he became the top-ranked T20 batsman in the ICC rankings and holds the position, as of December 2017, He also holds the No.1 spot in ICC ODI rankings.

Kohli has scored more than 16000 runs for India across all formats of the game with 42 centuries and 78 Half-Centuries. He has been honoured with many awards including the Padma Shree in 2017 under the sports category. Alongside his cricket career, Kohli co-owns FC Goa in the ISL, the IPTL franchise UAE Royals and the PWL team Bengaluru Yodhas. He also has other business ventures and over 20 brand endorsements; his brand value in 2016 was estimated to be US$92 million, placing him second on the list of India’s most valued celebrity brands. He recently got married to bollywood actress Anushka Sharma in Italy and is currently leading the Indian team on a tour to South Africa.

Know More about Virat

Birthday: November 5, 1988

Hometown: Delhi

Father: Prem Kohli

Mother: Saroj Kohli

Siblings: He has an elder brother, Vikash, and an elder sister, Bhavna.

Nickname: Cheeku

Star Sign: Scorpio

Jersy Number: #18 (India and IPL)

Favourite Car: Aston Martin

Advertisements

Say Something on this!!!